• 23 Juni 2021 - 26 Juni 2021
  • online

  • Conference on Non-Capitalist Mixed Economies (Theory, History and Future)

  • The online international conference takes up non-capitalist mixed economy models as an eminently important historical experience, practical possibility and much needed prospect. The current moment of global capitalism and the evolving ecological crisis demands an organized and coherent response, one that is not limited to pushing back the forces of social and environmental destruction but aims at fundamentally transforming the unproductive and unjust structures of capitalism today. In this process, revisiting and learning from historical socialist achievements, and errors and helping coalesce, intensify, and spread the search for new models and mechanisms is essential.

     

    Languages
    English and Hungarian


Programm

All time specifications are Central European Summer Time and PM

Wednesday, June 23rd

Opening Remarks
Chair: Fikadu T. Ayanie
Speakers: Kari Polanyi Levitt and Joanna Gwiazdecka

7:00 - 8:00 : Introductory Roundtable: Radhika Desai, Margie Mendell, Alan Freeman, Tamás Krausz, Attila Melegh, Eszter Horváth

Title: Why Are We Organizing This Series of Conference?

Thursday, June 24th

1:00 - 2:30 Session 1

Topic: Socialisms, Post-Capitalisms and Mixed Economies
Chair: Florin Poenaru

1:00 - 1:15 : David Lane: The Ambiguities of State Capitalism

1:15 - 1:30 : Radhika Desai: The Soviet Monetary System and the Functions of Money in Socialism

1:30 - 1:45 : Tamás Krausz: Lenin’s Socialism – From the Perspective of the Future. Some Considerations

1:45 - 2:00 : Aleksandr Buzgalin: Theory of Post-Capitalist Mixed Economy: Content, Trends, Contradictions

2:00 - 2:30 : Debate

2:30 - 3:00 : Break

3:00 - 4:30 Session 2

Topic: New Economic Policy and Transition: Historical Experiences
Chair: Michelle O. Crosby

3:00 - 3:15 : Péter Szigeti: State Socialist Experiments – Historical Lessons

3:15 - 3:30 : Andrei Kolganov: Historical Aspects and Lessons of the Nep

3:30 - 3:45 : Prabhat Patnaik: Peasant Agriculture in the Transition to Socialism

3:45 - 4:00 : Ernesto Flores Sierra: The Survival of the Agrarian Commune as an Alternative to Capitalism

4:00 - 4:30 : Debate

4:30 - 5:00 : Break

5:00 - 6:30 Session 3

Topic: Planning, Future and Mixed Economies
Chair: Sorin Gog

5:00 - 5:15 : Fred Block: Conceptualizing Socialism as Democratized Habitation

5:15 - 5:30 : Alan Freeman: Capitalist Planning: What Can Socialism Learn, and What Does It Have to Teach?’

5:30 - 5:45 : Elena Veduta: Cybernetic Planning of the Economy - Is the Key to Solve Problems of Non-Capitalist Mixed Economies

5:45 - 6:00 : Raquel Varela: What Would Labour Be Like in a Socialist Society?

6:00 - 6:30 : Debate

Friday, June 25th

1:00 - 2:30 Session 4

Topic: Historical and Current Experiences
Chair: Ngoc Khanh

1:00 - 1:15 : József Böröcz: Socialism and the Quantity of Life

1:15 - 1:30 : Gladys Hernandez: The Ordering Process in the Cuban Economy

1:30 - 1:45 : Eszter Bartha: Workers's Culture and Ideology in the Consolidated Kádár Regime

1:45 - 2:00 : Ljudmila Bulavka: Cultural Revolution and Socialist Trend in Mixed Economy: Lessons of the New Economic Policy in the Ussr (1921 – 1927)

2:00 - 2:30 : Debate

2:30 - 3:00 : Break

3:00 - 4:30 Session 5

Topic: Historical and Current Experiences
Chair: Kyle Shybunko

3:00 - 3:15 Cheng Enfu and Liu Zixu: Prioritizing the Development of a Mixed Economy Controlled by Public Capital

3:15 - 3:30 : Mick Dunford: The Chinese Path to Socialism in the First 100 Years of the CCP

3:30 - 3:45 : Tamás Gerőcs and András Pinkasz: The Interdependence of Socialist Hungary’s External and Internal Balances

3:45 - 4:00 : Annamária Artner: Encirclement and the Vanguards

4:00 - 4:30 : Debate

4:30 - 5:00 : Break

5:00 - 6:30 Session 6

Topic: Land, Labour and Non-Capitalist Mixed Economies: Future Chances
Chair: Bruno de Conti

5:00 - 5:15 : João Pedro Stédile: Landless Workers Movement (Mst) View on a New Type of Agrarian Reform

5:15 - 5:30 : Roland Kulke: The Current Debate in the Left on Democratically Planned Economies

5:30 - 5:45 : Tütő László: What Makes Socialism?

5:45 - 6:00 : Savvas Matsas: The Death Agony of “Free Market” and Socialism

6:00 - 6:30 : Debate

Saturday, June 26th

1:00 - 2:30 Session 7

Topic: Failures and the Lack of Mixed Economies
Chair: Dóra Gábriel

1:00 - 1:15 : Michael Burke: Socialist Independence and Independence Without Socialism

1:15 - 1:30 : Gavin Rae: Primitive Accumulation in Post-Socialist Capitalism

1:30 - 1:45 : Boris Kagarlitsky: Is Reindustrialisation Coming? Dilemmas of Post-covid Reconstruction

1:45 - 2:00 : Mihály Sárkány: Kenya and Self-Sufficiency

2:00 - 2:15 : Attila Melegh: Embeddeness in a Socialist Mixed Economy: Memories of Workers and Peasants

2:15 - 2:45 : Debate

2:45 - 3:15 : Break

3:15 - 4:45 : Conclusions and the Program for Next Year
Chair: Mary Taylor
Speakers: Raquel Varela, Salvator Engel Di-Mauro, Ágnes Gagyi, Attila Melegh