• 15 November 2021 - 24 November 2021
  • online
  • Registration

Programme

15 November 14:00 - 16:00

Far right: how to stop them in Europe?

Interpretation: FR, EN, RU

Speakers:
Dr. Ulrich Schneider (Secretary General of FIR)
Conny Kerth (Chairwoman of VVN-BdA, Germany)
Petro Symonenko (First Secretary of the Communist Party of Ukraine)

Moderator:
Olesya Orlenko (Friends of Humanité)

17 November 17:00 - 19:00

For another agenda: How to take back the power of knowledge from the powerful for the people (Patents, Finance, Society)

Interpretation EN, FR

Speakers:
Riccardo Petrella (Agora of the Inhabitants of the Earth)
Adriana Fernandez (Expert in communication, Argentina)
Conny Hildebrandt (Co-President of transform!europe)
Paolo Ferrero (Vice-President of the Party of the European Left)
Lucie Sauvé (Teacher at the University of Quebec)
Dorothy Guerrero (Global Justice Now)
Anita Gurumurthy (IT for change, India) (TBC)
Alassane Ba (Directory centre humaniste, Senegal)
Moema Viezzer (Writer and Feminist, Brazil) (TBC)

Moderators:
Roberto Morea and Roberto Musacchio

17 November 19:00 - 21:00

Fighting the Pandemic, Fighting for Equality: Access for all to vaccines and treatment to fight COVID-19

Interpretation: FR, EN, ES

Introduction:
Marc Botenga (MEP, PTB, Belgium)

Interventions:
Hervé Chneiweiss (President of the bio-ethic committee of UNESCO, France)
Tania Crombet-Ramos (Clinical Research Director of the Centre of Molecular Immunology of Havana, Cuba)
Leena Menghaney (Global IP Advisor, MSF Access Campaign, India)
Maurice Cassier (Economist and sociologist, research director at CNRS, France)

Conclusion:
Emmanuel Maurel (MEP, GRS, France)

Moderator:
Charlotte Balavoine (Political advisor in the European Parliament)

18 November 18:00 - 20:00

Left proposals for the Future of Europe

Interpretation EN, FR

Roundtable, including (but not limited to):
Cornelia Hildebrandt (Co-President of transform! europe)
Dimitrios Papadimoulis (Vice-President of the European Parliament, SYRIZA, MEP, Greece)
Pierre Laurent (Vice-President of the Party of the European Left , PCF senator, France)
Helmut Scholz (Die Linke MEP, Germany)
Ruairí Ó Murchú (Sinn Fein MP, Ireland)
Yiannis Bournous (SYRIZA MP, Greece)
Georgi Pirinski (former MEP S&D, Bulgaria)

23 November 15:00 - 17:00

EU money for decent jobs: using the Recovery Fund to achieve a Social Progress Protocol

Interpretation EN, FR, ES

Introduction:
Luca Visentini (General Secretary of the European Trade Union Confederation, ETUC)

Speakers:
Luc Triangle (General Secretary of IndustriAll)
Enrico Somaglia (Deputy Secretary General of European Federation of Food Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions, EFFAT)
Nayla Glaise (President of Eurocadre)
Sabine Trier (Deputy Secretary General of European Transport Workers' Federation, ETF) (TBC)

Conclusion:
Ernest Urtasun (Vice-Chair of the Group of the Greens/EFA in the EP)

24 November 14:00 - 15:30

Hundred Shades of EU: mapping the political economy of euro peripheries

Interpretation EN, FR

Speakers:
Giuseppe Celi (Associated Professor of Economics and Coordinator of the Ph.D. Programme in Economic Theory at the University of Foggia, Italy)
Valentina Petrović (Researcher at the Department of Sociology at the University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Veronika Sušová-Salminen (Researcher at the Centre of Global Studies - Institute of Philosophy of the Czech Academy of Sciences - and editor-in-chief of webzine !Argument, Czechia)

Moderators:
Dagmar Švendova (Facilitator of transform! europe in the programme "Central and Eastern European Strategy")
Tatiana Moutinho (Facilitator of transform! europe in the programme “Cooperation Strategies for Southern Europe" and President of Cul:tra - Cooperativa Culturas de Trabalho e Socialismo, Portugal)

24 November, 18:00 - 20:00

Migration and refugee EU policies - a dark stain in the European narrative. Alternative proposals for a sustainable and creative coexistence

Interpretation EN, FR

Speakers:
Vasilis Papadopoulos (Chairman of the Executive Board Greek Council for Refugees, Greece)
Carla Scheytt (Activist, member of the Solidarity Network Bochum, Germany)
Sergio Bontempelli (Associazione Diritti e Frontiere, Italy)
Katerina Anastasiou (Facilitator on migration/global strategy - transform! europe)


Related articles